We are grateful that you have taken the time to read our Privacy Statement. We value the chance to explain our privacy policy, your rights related to the handling of your personal data, and the reasons why we collect and process it. This statement is applicable to our website and the services offered by Studio V.I. B.V (hereinafter ‘Studio Vi’ or ‘we’). Our company is located at Wibautstraat 131 in Amsterdam, Netherlands and is registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 87699524.

General Principles

At Studio Vi, we take your privacy seriously and have established the following guidelines:

  • We pledge to respect the privacy of our business partners, clients, and website visitors at https://viamsterdam.com
  • We handle your personal information with the utmost confidentiality.
  • We do not sell your personal data.
  • We will only share your personal data with third-party associates or when we are legally required to do so.
  • We comply with all EU privacy laws and regulations.
Personal data

When you visit our site or use our services, we may collect both corporate and personal data. Personal data refers to any information that can be used to identify you as an individual. We will only collect data that you voluntarily provide or that is collected through cookies that you have accepted or for which your consent is not required.

You are not legally obligated to provide us with your personal data, but having it can make it easier for us to enter into agreements or communicate with you. We only collect data that is necessary for our business.

Communication

When you contact us, we may store your name, telephone number, and/or email address for communication purposes.

Contracts / Agreements

If you engage our services, we may collect additional data that we will inform you about.

Newsletter

If you would like to receive updates about our services, you can subscribe to our newsletter online. We use a double opt-in system, where we will send you an email to confirm your subscription. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the newsletters you receive.

Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that our website functions properly and to gather analytics and personalize advertising. Please refer to our Cookie Statement for more information.

Sensitive Personal Data

We will never collect sensitive personal information such as your political or religious views or your health information.

Legal Bases

We will process your personal data if it is necessary for the preparation or execution of our agreement, if you have given us permission (such as for the newsletter), or if we have a legitimate interest (such as for marketing purposes).

Data Retention Period

Studio Vi will only keep your personal data for as long as it is needed to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. We will retain general contact information for as long as we need to communicate with you. If you are a client of Studio Vi, we will store your information for the duration of our business relationship. We will retain data as required by law for the time specified by that law (such as for tax purposes). We will remove you from our mailing list immediately when you unsubscribe.

Data Sharing

Studio Vi will only share your personal data with third-party partners who are involved in fulfilling our agreement with you or if we are legally obligated to do so. We have specific agreements in place with companies that process your data on our behalf. These agreements comply with current EU privacy laws to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data. The majority of our third-party partners are located within the European Union. For agreements we have with partners outside of the EU (such as MailChimp for our newsletter), we have implemented appropriate safeguards. We only enter into agreements with parties who are validated by the European Commission as compliant with data protection requirements for the transfer of personal data (such as North American parties who are part of the Privacy Shield Framework) or with parties who have taken appropriate measures to ensure the security of your personal data in their on-site data processing methods.

Security Measures

Studio Vi places great importance on the protection of your personal data and has implemented appropriate security measures to prevent loss or unauthorized access. Some of these measures include:
To protect sensitive information provided through our website, such as on online forms, we have installed an SSL Certificate on our server to encrypt the data.
Our IT systems are kept up-to-date and secure.
We have a strict access policy in place to ensure that only authorized staff members and third parties have access to your personal data.
We have agreements in place with third-party associates to ensure the safe handling of your personal data.

Your Rights

You have several rights regarding the personal data you share with us. You can request to access, correct, amend or delete your personal data, or request its transfer. You can also object to the processing of your personal data. The latter means you can ask us to transfer the relevant personal data that we have stored in our system to you or another organization you specify.

Requests for access, amendment, deletion, transfer or objections to the processing of personal data can be sent to info@viamsterdam.com. We will verify the request to ensure it came from you, and may ask for a copy of your passport or ID card. When providing this information, please ensure to protect your privacy by obscuring the photo, text in the MRZ (machine-readable zone at the bottom of your passport or ID card), document number and BSN (Burger Service Nummer or citizen service number). We will handle your request as soon as possible.

If you have any complaints about how we handle your privacy, please let us know and we will be happy to discuss it with you. If you choose to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), you can do so at: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Updates to the Privacy Statement

Data protection regulations are constantly evolving, so we reserve the right to update our Privacy Statement at any time. We ask that you check these pages regularly to avoid any misunderstandings.